Privacy Policy

This page outlines the way in which the website www.bormioviaggi.it processes the personal information of those using the site.
The information provided conforms with art. 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 - regarding the protection of the personal data of those visiting the site www.bormioviaggi.it.
The information refers solely to the site www.bormioviaggi.it and not any other websites linked to via the site.
The information also refers to Directive 2009/136/EC, which introduced new regulations with regards to cookies, as well as Recommendation n. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data and minimum requisites for the collection of personal data online, in particular how, when and what information the holders of the information must disclose to users when they use websites, regardless of the reason for visiting the site.

The holder of the data
After using the site www.bormioviaggi.it data regarding identified or identifiable people may be processed.
The holder of the processing of data is Val.Fra-Daz Srl - Via Roma 135, 23030 - Bormio (SO).

Where data is processed.
Any data processed from the site www.bormioviaggi.it is used at the aforementioned office of Val.Fra.Daz Srl. and only by designated staff, or IT staff during occasional maintenance work.
Personal data provided by website visitors asking for information or purchasing online bus tickets are used only for the purposes of providing the requested service and are supplied to third parties only when strictly necessary.

Type of data processed.
Browsing data
Information systems and software procedures used for the correct functioning of the site www.bormioviaggi.it collect, during their use, some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit in the use of internet communication protocols.
For the online purchase of bus tickets, all information is collected in order to carry out the service and for invoicing, and by their very nature could, through processing and data retained by third parties, allow the computers being used to navigate the site to be identified.
This type of data includes IP addresses or the domain names of the computer used by visitors who connect to the site www.bormioviaggi.it, URIs (Uniform Resource Identifiers) of the resource used, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the dimensions of the file received in response, the numeric code indicating the state of the response by the server (success, error, etc) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the user’s IT environment.
This data can only be used for the collection of anonymous statistics on how the site www.bormioviaggi.it is used and to check that it is functioning correctly. Data may be used to verify responsibility in case of potential cyber crimes that affect the site. .

Data voluntarily supplied by users visiting the site.
The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of personal data to access certain services, in other words to send information requests to the addresses supplied on the site www.bormioviaggi.it means that the personal data provided in the enquiry will be necessarily processed in order to deal with said enquiry. Summary reports will be displayed on the pages of the site designed for particular services available on request.

Cookie
The site www.bormioviaggi.it uses technical or assimilated cookies necessary for the correct functioning of the site as well as 3rd party cookies for statistical or control purposes (Google Analytics or similar) or for sharing on social networks, and complies with relevant guidelines on third party privacy.
By closing the information banner displayed on every page of the site www.bormioviaggi.it (when first entering the site, or every 365 days), or by simply continuing to use the site www.bormioviaggi.it means that you consent to the use of cookies.

Read also how Google uses cookies